1 of 2
1
Can’t post replies. 
Posted: 18 June 2010 06:17 PM   [ Ignore ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2839
Joined  2007-01-31

I’ve suddenly become unable to post replies on threads, although (if you are seeing this) I am apparently able to start new threads.  When I attempt to post a reply, I get an error message that says “Unable to receive your submission at this time,” but I am apparently able to navigate around the site normally.

What gives, Dave?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2010 06:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2839
Joined  2007-01-31

Either this problem applies to only some threads, or to one-word replies.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2010 06:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2839
Joined  2007-01-31

Apparently the latter.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2010 06:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2839
Joined  2007-01-31

Two word?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2010 06:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2839
Joined  2007-01-31

So, Dave, why is there a proscription against one-word replies (maybe on one-word postings generally?)?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2010 06:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
RankRankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3507
Joined  2007-01-29

Huh.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2010 06:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4751
Joined  2007-01-03

It’s a spam control measure. I think the limit is actually four characters.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2010 07:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2839
Joined  2007-01-31

"Yes.” wouldn’t work for me, not would “test”.  Don’t know why “Huh.” worked for LH.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2010 07:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4751
Joined  2007-01-03

yes

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2010 07:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4751
Joined  2007-01-03

f

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2010 07:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4751
Joined  2007-01-03

I don’t know what’s going on. I made an assumption about minimum characters, but was evidently wrong. I thought I remembered something about that, but there apparently isn’t a minimum.

Apparently you only need a single character. Spaces don’t count.

“Unable to receive your submission at this time,” sounds like a transient issue with communications and connectivity. Maybe the server burped or was too busy at that particular moment. (Wordorigins is not the only site hosted on the server.) In any case, I can’t replicate it.

[ Edited: 19 June 2010 08:03 AM by Dave Wilton ]
Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2010 07:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4751
Joined  2007-01-03

.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2010 08:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
RankRankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3507
Joined  2007-01-29

I tried to submit “!” and got:
Error Message:  Unable to receive your submission at this time

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2010 08:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  1370
Joined  2007-01-29

O

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2010 08:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  1370
Joined  2007-01-29

?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2010 08:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  1370
Joined  2007-01-29

Don’t take it personally, lh.  It just doesn’t like !

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1
 
‹‹ Temporary Banning of yahoo.co.uk      Tables ››